Detroit Jazz Festival 2015 Schedule and Lineup

Friday, September 4 - Monday, September 7

Download the print version of the schedule here.

Friday

JPMORGAN CHASE MAIN STAGE

7:00pm Benny's Threads -- Inspired by the artistry of Benny Goodman, featuring new compositions by Gordon Goodwin and his Big Phat Band, spoken word from author Douglas Preston, and superstar clarinetists featuring Eddie Daniels, Paquito D’Rivera, Ken Peplowski and Anat Cohen w/ special guests Barry Harris and the Wonder Twins
9:00pm Artist in Residence presented by Absopure, Pat Metheny
Pat Metheny TRIO w/Antonio Sanchez, Scott Colley & special guest Kenny Garrett

Jam Sessions presented by Mack Ave. Records

Mackinac Ballroom (Fifth Floor of Marriott)

11:00pm The Marcus Belgrave Celebration Jam Session w/ Detroit House Trio: Robert Hurst, Gayelynn McKinney, and Michael Malis and special guests from throughout the Festival and the Detroit Community

Saturday

JPMORGAN CHASE MAIN STAGE

11:30am MSBOA Showcase
-Warren Mott High School Marauder Big Band
-Anchor Bay High School Jazz Ensemble
-Northview High School Jazz Ensemble
1:30pm "For Lady Day" Wayne State University Big Jazz Band w/ guests Ursula Walker, Joan Belgrave, Jeannine CourseMiller celebrate the 100th Anniversary of Billie Holiday's birthday
3:15pm Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
5:00pm Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
6:45pm The Steve Turre Rahsaan Roland Kirk Birthday Celebration Band w/ special guest James Carter
8:30pm The Kenny Garrett Quintet

CARHARTT AMPHITHEATER STAGE

1:15pm Steve Carryer & Friends featuring the Detroit Guitar Ensemble
2:45pm DJF 2015 Jazz Guitar Competition Winner: Tal Yahalom - "Kadawa"
4:15pm Mack Avenue Super Band
6:00pm James “Blood” Ulmer & the Black Music Experience featuring Queen Esther
7:45pm Paquito D'Rivera Quintet
9:30pm Maria Schneider Orchestra

ABSOPURE WATER FRONT STAGE

12:00pm DSO Civic Youth Band
12:45pm Oakland University Big Band
2:30pm ANAT COHEN
Celebrando Brasil: From Rio to Minas
4:15pm Perry Hughes Organ Ensemble
5:45pm Rudresh Mahanthappa "Bird Calls"
7:45pm Artist in Residence presented by Absopure, Pat Metheny
Pat Metheny Gary Burton Quartet Reunion

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY PYRAMID STAGE

1:45pm Diego Rivera Quintet
3:30pm Wendell Harrison Ensemble featuring Pamela Wise
5:15pm Stanley Jordan
7:00pm Manuel Valera & Groove Square
8:45pm René Marie Experiment in Truth

Greektown Casino-Hotel
Jazz Talk Tent

1:15pm JazzTimes Clarinet Calisthenics
Featuring Special Guest Clarinetists
Moderator: Ken Peplowski
2:30pm Bright Moments: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Dorthaan Kirk / Steve Turre / James Carter / Betty Neals
Moderator: W. Kim Heron
4:00pm Benny Goodman's Last Band
Presentation - Loren Schoenberg
5:15pm Podcast - Interview
René Marie and Anat Cohen
6:15pm Eddie Daniels and the Wonder Twins
Performance/Interview
Host: Lars Bjorn

Jam Sessions presented by
Mack Ave. Records

Volt Lounge

11:00pm House Band: The Jon Irabagon Quartet
12:15am House Band: Donny McClasin Quintet featuring Ryan Keberle-Trombone, Frank Kimbrough-Piano, Jay Anderson-Bass, Clarence Penn-Drums, DM-Sax

42 Degrees North

11:00pm The Case of the Three Sided Dream w/ guest speakers Adam Kahan (Director), Steve Turre and artists from the film

Sunday

JPMORGAN CHASE MAIN STAGE

11:30am Detroit Public Schools Showcase
-Ellington Conservatory Of Music and Art @ Beckham Academy
-Detroit School of Arts Vocal Jazz Ensemble
-DPS All-City Jazz Combo (directed by Willie J. McAllister Jr.)
1:30pm Michigan State Jazz Orchestra 1
3:15pm DJF 2015 Homecoming Band led by Spencer Barefield w/ soloist Harvey Thompson featuring James Carter, David McMurray, Dave Young, and Djallo Dakate Keita
5:00pm Jungle Funk: Will Calhoun, Doug Wimbish and Vinx
6:45pm Charlie Haden's Liberation Music
Orchestra Conductor Carla Bley, Bassist Steve Swallow
8:30pm Richard Bona: Mandekan Cubano

CARHARTT AMPHITHEATER STAGE

2:30pm The Fat Babies
4:00pm DownBeat Presents the Blindfold Test with John Scofield
5:00pm Danilo Pérez - World premiere of his commissioned Detroit World Suite
7:00pm Eddie Daniels - A jazz version of Vivaldi's Four Seasons for Detroit with the Detroit Jazz Festival String Orchestra and original narration from Douglas Preston
8:45pm The John Scofield Joe Lovano Quartet

ABSOPURE WATER FRONT STAGE

2:00pm J.C. Heard JazzWeek@Wayne Alumni Band
3:45pm Ken Peplowski Quartet
5:45pm Aaron Diehl Trio
7:30pm Ester Rada

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY PYRAMID STAGE

1:45pm David Bennett Quartet
3:30pm Jazz From the Shamrock Shore: Celtic musicians and Leading Detroit jazz artists come together to fuse traditional Irish & American Jazz music: Tyler Duncan, Gary Schunk, Jeff Halsey, David Taylor, Brad Phillips, and DJF A.D. Chris Collins
5:15pm Artist in Residence presented by Absopure, Pat Metheny Ron Carter Duo
6:45pm Dave Douglas Quintet
8:30pm Oliver Lake Organ Quartet

Greektown Casino-Hotel
Jazz Talk Tent

1:15pm Dave Usher: Dizzy and Me
Presentation- Dave Usher / Bob Porter
2:30pm Meet The Artist: Gordon Goodwin
Interviewed by Linda Yohn
4:00pm Benny's BeBop Band
Presentation - Bob Porter
5:00pm Meet The Artist: Oliver Lake
Interviewed by Russ Davis

Monday

JPMORGAN CHASE MAIN STAGE

1:30pm University of Michigan Jazz Ensemble
3:30pm Monty Alexander: Harlem-Kingston Express
5:15pm Arturo Sandoval

CARHARTT AMPHITHEATER STAGE

1:30pm DJF All-Star - J.C. Heard JazzWeek@Wayne Youth Ensemble
3:15pm Carmen Lundy
5:00pm Ron Carter Trio
6:45pm Artist in Residence presented by Absopure, Pat Metheny
The North American premiere of Metheny's "Hommage" written for Eberhard Weber featuring DJFO, Pat Metheny, Gary Burton, Scott Colley, Danny Gottlieb, Video, with Alan Broadbent Conducting - also includes new arrangements of Metheny originals for String Orchestra featuring the DJF Strings and Big Band

ABSOPURE WATER FRONT STAGE

12:00pm MSBOA Showcase:
- Malow Junior High School Jazz Band
- Cousino High School Jazz Band
- Northville High School Jazz Ensemble
2:30pm Cliff Monear Trio
4:15pm Tuba Skinny
6:00pm Joanne Brackeen Quartet

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY PYRAMID STAGE

2:45pm Will Calhoun Quartet w/ Greg Osby
4:30pm Jon Irabagon Quartet
6:15pm Christian Scott Stretch Music

Greektown Casino-Hotel Jazz Talk Tent

12:45pm (Panel) Detroit Jazz During The Motown Years, 1960-1972
George Davidson / Wendell Harrison / Ron English
Moderator: Lars Bjorn
2:00pm Home Cookin' In The D: Private Recordings Of Detroit Musicians
Presentation by Willie Bolar
Host: Jim Gallert
3:00pm Before Motown
Detroit Jazz Overview, 1920-1960
Lars Bjorn & Jim Gallert
4:15pm Meet The Artist: JoAnne Brackeen
Interviewed by Ellen Rowe
5:30pm Meet The Artist: Monty Alexander
Interviewed by Michael G Nastos